Privacy Notice

The Manor of Camp John Hay respects the privacy of our guest and business partners and treat all personal information as confidential.

This Personal Data Privacy Policy the “Policy” applies to personal data and information regarding guests and other individuals with whom we do business with and to the management of that data and information in any form, whether electronic or written.

This Policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information. We limit the collection, use and retention of the Data to the specific information we need for legitimate purposes to administer our business, to provide you with quality service and offer various products or services.

In order to protect your Data, we will require that you prove your identity to us in relation to your request to access your Data, which may consist of a copy of a government-issued identification, your signature and correspondence address so we can check them against our records and satisfy ourselves as to your identity. The above information is required to create an audit trail of how the request has been handled. Where a request is made, any correspondence or application may be kept and added to your Data.

The term “personal data” in this Policy refers to personal information which we, in the process of providing you with a particular service, may ask you to voluntarily supply to us. The types of personal data we process include: Salutation ,First Name , Last Name, Birthdate ,Nationality ,Email Address , Contact Number, credit card information including name of cardholder, credit card number and expiry date; online user account details, profile or password details; any information necessary to fulfill special requests on hotel arrangement; information you provide regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests or promotional offers; information collected through the use of closed circuit television systems, card key and other security systems; contact and other relevant details concerning the employees of corporate accounts and vendors and other individuals with whom we do business (e.g., travel agents or meeting and event planners); and in limited cases, information relating to the credit of customers.

Guest reservations and/or requests for information or services

  • Guest reservations and/or requests for information or services
  • Payment processing

Guest program subscription:

  • Communication facilitation
  • Vendor management
  • Market research and analysis
  • Customer Satisfaction and Quality Assurance surveys
  • Credit payment
  • Safety and Security
  • Legal and Regulatory requirements

When you request a particular service from us or otherwise interact with The Manor of Camp John Hay , we will ask you to voluntarily provide us with Data that we need. For example, if you would like us to make a reservation, we will request for Data such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information for payment purposes (including credit card number, code and expiry date). We will use your e-mail address to send an e-mail confirmation of your booking.

When you browse this website, we do not collect Data unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide it to us, for example by accessing our website from a link in an e-mail that we send to.

The Data that you provide to us for making a reservation is made available to us for the purpose of completing your reservation request. We may also need to collect information as required by local laws such as passport numbers, type of entry visa, and driver’s license. Upon check-in, your Data will be verified by our staff and you will be requested to indicate whether you wish to opt in and receive hotel promotional literature. At times, we may make certain Data available to strategic business partners such as e-mail service providers for the sole purpose of mailing and dissemination of promotional materials for The Manor of Camp John Hay and its related facilities only. Data will not be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We record your itemized spending to properly assemble your folio during your stay, which includes your room rate and other expenses billed to your room. We also record this information to comply with financial reporting requirements and those imposed by our auditors and government authorities. In order to assure your future comfort and attention to your individual needs, other stay specific information may also be stored in the property management system at the particular hotel, such as your food and beverage preferences and other special requests. Certain information regarding your service preferences may be made available to our database.

When making a purchase such as a gift certificate or a merchandise, you will be asked to complete a form that includes your name, e-mail address, delivery address and credit card details for payment purposes. When the form is complete, your credit card number will be verified using a checking sequence to complete the transaction. Credit card information and Data are transferred over a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your Data while it is transmitted over the Internet. Purchasing transactions are assisted by third party processors who are required by contract to protect the privacy of your Data. SSL is an industry standard for encryption over the Internet to protect Data supplied to us. We will use that information to assist in any inquiries about your transaction.

You can access our website from a web-enabled mobile device to find a The Manor of Camp John Hay. You can make a reservation from a web-enabled device. When you make a reservation, you may need to provide certain Data such as name, e-mail address and credit card information for guarantee purposes.

Please note that The Manor of Camp John Hay will never send you an e-mail requesting your password, credit card number or passport, personal identity card or social security number. If you receive any suspicious e-mails that looks like it is from our group but asks you for your credit card number or passport, personal identity card or social security number, it is a fraudulent e-mail, or “phishing”. We recommend that you do not reply to the e-mail or click onto any links or pop-up messages and report to the local authorities which handle fraudulent e-mails. If you believe “phishers” have gained access to your personal or financial information, we recommend that you also change your password(s), alert your credit card service provider and bank and review credit card and bank account statements to check for unauthorized charges.

It is important to note that all e-mail communication is not secure. There is a risk inherent in the use of e-mail. Please be aware of this when requesting information or sending forms to us by e-mail, for example, from the “Contact Us” section of our website. We recommend that you do not include any sensitive information including credit card details when using e-mail or using any public computers/public WIFI. Our e-mail responses to you may not include any sensitive or confidential information. Please bear in mind that no security system or system of transmitting information over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure.

To be prudent, it is advisable to always close your browsers when you have finished completing a form or a reservation. Although the session will automatically terminate after a short period of inactivity, it is easier for a third party to gain access to your profile whilst you are logged onto our website and making a reservation.

In addition to the required information sharing described above, we use the services of third party agents, such as e-mail service , and text blast service providers for the purpose of mailing materials to our patrons and sending sms promo’s to our guest. These parties are contractually prohibited from using Data for any purpose other than for the purpose specified in their respective contracts. We do provide non-personally identifiable information to certain service providers for their use on an aggregated basis for the purpose of performing their contractual obligations to us. We do not permit the sale of Data to entities outside of The Manor of Camp John Hay for any use unrelated to our group operations or use of Data by third party for their own purposes. The Manor of Camp John Hay will implement, where necessary appropriate measures, including contractual clauses, to secure the transfer of your Data to the third party service providers both local and international. The Manor of Camp John Hay will with a level of protection different from the one existing in the country in which your Data is collected.

We store certain customer information and reservation details in our Property Management System. Both systems are secure customer databases stored on a dedicated server located in a data centers hosted by a third party service provider. The stored database includes Data such as guest name, address, phone numbers, position, company name and credit card information. We may also store other information such as your room, food and beverage, other service preferences and transaction history. This information may be shared within our group individual hotels to better anticipate your needs prior to and during your stay.

We implement IT and network security policies to protect your data from unauthorized access limited by the capability of IT and network equipment we utilize. Our server resides behind firewalls to protect the Data collected from you against unauthorized or accidental access. Because laws applicable to personal information vary by country, our hotels or other business operations may put in place additional measures that vary depending on the applicable legal requirements.

Some of our group operations maintain a database of customer information which is used for marketing, promotion and research, understanding and analyzing customer behavior and customer profiling to improve our services. You will receive marketing and promotional materials if you have already given your express and specific consent in some data collection forms. You may elect to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mail promotions at any time.

We treat all Data that you provide to us as confidential information. To prevent Data from unauthorized access or leakage, we have adopted and regularly monitor our group’s security and data privacy policies and procedures. We use SSL protocol – an industry standard for encryption over the Internet, to protect the Data. When you type in sensitive information such as credit card details, it will be automatically encrypted and transferred over a SSL connection. This ensures that your sensitive Data is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. You will know that you are in a secure mode when the security icon (such as a lock) appears in the computer screen.

We intend to use your personal information (including your name, address, telephone numbers, email and other contact details) to send you marketing communications such as direct-mail, email, telephone calls and SMS containing news, offers, promotions, events, to be offered by us or by our business partners in relation to the following classes of products and services:
travel, transportation, retail, food and beverage, credit cards, financial and investment services, real estate, entertainment, publications, fashion and jewelry, leisure and sports, health and wellness, non-profit and charitable activities, telecommunications, social networking, media and public relations.

We may not use your personal information for direct marketing without your consent. We will always ask for your consent before we use your personal information for direct marketing. You may decline receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by:

  • following the non-agreement instructions contained in the communications
  • contacting The Manor of Camp John Hay
  • updating your email subscriptions to our e-mailers

Visitors to our website should be aware that information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and through the use of “cookies”. For our online privacy statement on the use of cookies, please refer to Policy on “Cookies” below.

To maintain the accuracy of your personal data, as well as preventing unauthorized access to and ensuring the correct use of your personal data, we have carried out appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect. These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring. Whilst we make every effort to protect your personal data, no security measures can guarantee that your personal data and information will not be subject to interference, misuse or hacking and we shall not be responsible for any loss, misuse or alteration arising as a result of such incidents.

You are entitled to access and make changes to any personal data relating to your profile held in our database. You should update the personal data held by us whenever there is change. If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you would like to submit a request for access to or change of the personal data and information that we maintain about you, please contact dpo@campjohnhay.ph

Visitors to our website should be aware that information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and through the use of “cookies”.

“Cookies” are small text files a web site can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising.

Cookies are not programs that come onto a system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to each customer / visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally-identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering for one of our services. However, once you choose to furnish the site with your personally-identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our site), save your username and/or password in password-protected areas, and to offer you products, programs, or services.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows a customer to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide customers with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on this web site.

Your Data will be stored for the period of  two years However, information that is stored on our database may be edited and deleted by users of such service at any time.

Data may be stored by The Manor of Camp John Hay as long as required for the business purpose for which these Data are processed.

Upon two years on the first entry of data, the system will automatically purge the data registered. But in case the guest data is active and  the guest recommunicated to us within 2 years the guest has  the option to delete his record or retain it for transaction purposes.

Data will be automatically deleted upon 2 years of inactivity and if the guest wishes to delete their record. The purging process allows us  to permanently remove data from its primary storage location and all its backup.

Upon the expiration of identified lawful business purposes or withdrawal of consent, The Manor must take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify or anonymize personal information if it is no longer needed. Data may be pseudonymized or anonymized, as deemed appropriate, to prevent unique identification of an individual. • Disposal should be in manner that the personal data should be unreadable (for paper) or irretrievable (for digital records).

Our Company would like to ensure that you are aware of your data protection rights. You have the right:

To be informed about

* what personal information our Company obtains about you,

* how these are collected, processed and disposed

* any data breach incident that affects your personal information

To access by requesting our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

To object to our Company processing your personal information. Such a request is subject to certain conditions.

To erasure or blocking by requesting our Company to suspend, withdraw, remove or destroy your personal information. Such a request is subject to certain conditions.

To data portability by requesting our Company to transfer your personal information that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, subject to certain conditions.

* To rectify or correct any information that you believe is inaccurate.

* To file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission (NPC)

* To damages arising from inaccurate, incomplete, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal information by the Company.

In the unlikely event of a Data breach, we are prepared to follow any laws and regulations which would require us to notify you of the disclosure of private information.

Our careers websites allow individuals that wish to be considered for potential employment to attach their curriculum vitae for consideration. We will not use the information you provide for any purpose other than to determine your qualifications for potential employment.

The Manor of Camp John Hay is only responsible for the privacy statement and content of this website. Our website may contain links to other sites of third parties. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices, privacy policy or the use of cookies on other websites that you have accessed this website from and to the non-Manor websites that you may access from this website. We advise you to review the privacy policies of such third parties before submitting personal Data.

This website is not intended for children and minors and we do not knowingly solicit or collect Data from children and minors. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your children to submit Data without your permission.

This privacy statement complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Philippines as well as applicable local laws.

We may modify this Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be posted to our website so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use your personal data. Updated versions of our Policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this Policy so that you are able to check when the Policy was last amended.

Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the website. Use of the website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

This policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Philippines. This Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us, for any questions, clarifications and general comments, please contact us through the following:

Department: Data Privacy Office
Email: dpo@campjohnhay.ph
Contact: (074) 424 0931 to 43